New Plymouth Water update, Noon

New Plymouth Water update, Noon
  • We fixed the pipe last night that was damaged during ex Cyclone Gita.
  • Water is running through it and we are filling reservoirs.
  • While we are completing this filling process, please continue to save and boil water as this will support the refilling process.
  • We are manually removing the lids of fire hydrants, installing a vertical pipe (stand pipe) which will allow air and water to escape the system as it is gradually refilled.
  • We need to do this slowly so we can control the pressure, venting the air from the pipes as water rushes in.
  • People will see water coming out of the pipe and this is an important safety measure; confirming the pipes are full of water and we are controlling the pressure.
  • There will be several days of flushing the pipes clean, so we can make the water safe to drink again.
  • In the meantime, we ask everyone to continue to save and boil water until further notice.
  • It will take about a week until we are in a position to lift the boil water notice.

 

Situation to date, Residents

All properties in New Plymouth, Bell Block, Waitara, Tikorangi, Lepperton, Onaero and Urenui are on a boil water notice.

Only use tap water (including filtered water) for drinking after boiling it for one minute, and for flushing the toilet. Please use your emergency water supplies first.

If you are not sure what the water situation is for your property, please check the Water Supply Map: http://www.newplymouthnz.com/Residents/Your-Property/Water/Emergency-Water-Map

Information on personal hygiene and food safety is available from the Taranaki District Health Board here: http://tdhb.org.nz/news/documents/2018-02-21.shtml

Note: you can shower safely as long as you avoid your face, but young children should be sponge-bathed instead. You may want to use bottled or boiled water if you have recent surgical wounds or a chronic illness. However, we instruct all residents in the boil-water notice area to cut back on their water use and use tap water only for drinking (after boiling it for one minute) and flushing the toilet.

There is a total ban on using water for gardens or outside washing.

 

Situation to date, Businesses and Schools

We’re asking you to boil and save water.

It is up to businesses and schools to decide if they should shut, however all water must be boiled first before being consumed.

Schools should talk to the Ministry of Education.

Hairdressers in the amber and red areas of the interactive Water Supply Map on newplymouthnz.com may not operate, for their customers’ safety, as we cannot guarantee a continued water supply at this time.

All big water users have been asked to stop using water.

If you are not sure what the water situation is for your property, please check the Water Supply Map: http://www.newplymouthnz.com/Residents/Your-Property/Water/Emergency-Water-Map

 

Situation to date, Safe drinking water

Water from the tankers that have been provided in critical areas does not need to be boiled.

The tankers are operating from 6am to 9pm at the following sites:

  • Hickford Park Car Park (end of Smeaton Road), Bell Block.
  • Bell Block Court, Bell Block (outside The Warehouse).
  • Outside Waitara Memorial Hall, Memorial Place, Waitara.
  • Clifton Park car park, opposite Waitara High School, Princess Street, Waitara.
  • Outside Tennis/Bowling Club, Manutahi Road, Lepperton.
  • Rimu Street Industrial Park, Rimu Street, Merrilands, New Plymouth.
  • Outside Mangorei School, Mangorei Road, New Plymouth.
  • 31 Onaero Beach Road.
  • Urenui Corner Whakapaki Street & Ngakoti Streets opposite the primary school.

Please take your own containers for filling.

 

 

- NPDC